English / 中文

Moving to Australia as an investor

Australia offers a wealth of opportunity for business success. It has a strong economy, a large and highly skilled workforce and a culture that encourages innovation and investment. Australia also has an efficient and stable regulatory environment, which makes it a desirable destination for those individuals who are skilled in business matters or who wish to make a solid investment.

Applying for a visa based on business talent, innovation or investment is a two-step process. Firstly, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once your EOI is selected, you will be invited to apply for a business skill visa in one of the following categories.

Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa

People can apply if they: