English / 中文

Migrating to Australia

The Australian cities of Melbourne, Sydney and Perth have been included in the top 10 most liveable cities in the world in 2012.

Australia enjoys warm weather and a long coastline with numerous beautiful beaches.

Migration options

Employer Nomination Scheme

If you hold a Work visa (457 visa) in Australia, you might be eligible to apply for a Permanent Resident visa under the Employer Nomination Scheme. You must work in a skilled occupation which has been approved by the Australian Government. You must prove that you have the skills and experience necessary to perform the nominated occupation, including meeting the registration and licensing requirement for specific industries.

General Skilled Migration

These points-based visas are for skilled workers who either are sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or who apply independently. Your occupation must be a skilled occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government. Then your points will be calculated by your age, qualification and work experience.

Family relationship

If you are married to or live with an Australian partner, you might eligible to apply for one of the family relationship visas such as Prospective Marriage visa or Partner visa.

Visa categories also apply to those who are the parents, children or age-dependent relatives of Australian citizens or permanent residents.

New Zealand family visas

If you are married to or live with a New Zealand partner, you might eligible to apply for New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 461). It is valid for up to five years with the possibility of renewal for a further five years.