English / 中文

Moving to New Zealand as an investor

New Zealand's stable economy and political system, reputation for innovation and the ease of doing business make it an attractive place to invest. The right partnerships between overseas capital and New Zealand businesses have resulted in outstanding commercial successes. The New Zealand Government actively encourages foreign investment and the country has world class infrastructure to support business activity. Whether you are a corporate, funds or individual investor, there are a number of compelling reasons to consider New Zealand.

There are two permanent investor categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category). Compare the basic criteria below:

Key requirements Investor Plus Investor
Maximum age No requirement 65 or younger
Business experience No requirement Minimum of three years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No requirement NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant's English languageNo requirement
  • an English speaking background; or
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more; or
  • a competent user of English
Family member's English languageNo requirementSame as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period
Health and characterMust meet health and character requirementsMust meet health and character requirements